You are here: FAQs
 
     
 
Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting http://Authorization.CamelBak.com ("Website"), a website of CamelBak (“CAMELBAK”). CAMELBAK knows that you care how information about you and your company, where applicable, is used and shared, and CAMELBAK appreciates your trust. This Web Site Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides you with information concerning CAMELBAK practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information CAMELBAK collects at this Website.

CAMELBAK wants you to understand how and why CAMELBAK collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you and your company, where applicable, on CAMELBAK Website. If you have additional questions or would like further information on this topic, please feel free to email CAMELBAK at ContactHelp@CamelBak.com. CAMELBAK may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION CAMELBAK COLLECTS AND USES AT THIS WEBSITE

CAMELBAK gathers information from you in order to provide you with superior service, communicate information that CAMELBAK believes will be of interest to you and to administer CAMELBAK business.

CAMELBAK does not collect any personal information about you at CAMELBAK Website unless you choose to provide it to CAMELBAK voluntarily. CAMELBAK defines “personal information” as information that is unique to you, and might include your name, user name, email address, business address or phone number. CAMELBAK will also collect information about your company if you choose to provide it. Generally, CAMELBAK needs this basic information about you to set up your account, to administer CAMELBAK business and to send you emails if you choose to receive them. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with CAMELBAK, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you do provide CAMELBAK with personal information, CAMELBAK will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or to aggregate data in a manner that does not identify you or your company, and CAMELBAK will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of CAMELBAK or its affiliates unless (1) you expressly authorize CAMELBAK to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow CAMELBAK trusted service providers or agents to provide services for CAMELBAK, (3) in order to provide CAMELBAK products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services on CAMELBAK behalf, or with which CAMELBAK has joint marketing arrangements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of CAMELBAK or the merger of CAMELBAK into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which CAMELBAK is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as CAMELBAK is required or permitted by law.

 

If you are a California resident, you may ask CAMELBAK to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell CAMELBAK your preference by contacting CAMELBAK as indicated in the "Contacting CAMELBAK" section of this Policy.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN

CAMELBAK is strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of CAMELBAK Website visitors, including children. This Website is designed for use only by adults age 18 and older. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, CAMELBAK will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

EMAIL

CAMELBAK appreciates your questions and comments about CAMELBAK Website and welcomes your email messages to mailboxes listed on CAMELBAK Website. CAMELBAK will share your messages with those within the CAMELBAK organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. CAMELBAK will keep a copy of your message until CAMELBAK has had an opportunity to address your concerns. CAMELBAK may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose not otherwise described in this Policy or on the Website.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

CAMELBAK restricts access to personal information collected about you and information collected about your company, if applicable, at CAMELBAK Website to CAMELBAK employees, its affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting CAMELBAK normal business operations. While no website can guarantee security, CAMELBAK maintains appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information and your company's information, if applicable, collected via the Website. CAMELBAK protects its databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to such information by unauthorized persons. CAMELBAK also advises all CAMELBAK employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and CAMELBAK provides them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to CAMELBAK business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

CAMELBAK does not guarantee that any information you provide will not be intercepted by a third party during transmission over any public networks or otherwise. You bear the risk of communicating with CAMELBAK electronically and CAMELBAK is not responsible for any resulting loss or damage

THE RIGHT TO VERIFY THE ACCURACY OF INFORMATION CAMELBAK COLLECTS

Keeping information accurate and up to date is important to CAMELBAK. You can personalize your use of CAMELBAK Website by becoming a registered user and by doing so CAMELBAK is better able to assist you with your specific needs. Once registered, you can review and maintain your account information at anytime. Your account information is secure and is accessible by using a password that you select. Do not share your password with anyone.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

For your convenience CAMELBAK may provide links to other websites and web pages that CAMELBAK does not control. CAMELBAK cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under CAMELBAK control and CAMELBAK does not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF “COOKIES” OR OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

CAMELBAK may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of CAMELBAK Website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to CAMELBAK Website.

CAMELBAK cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Website, and will not track your other Internet activity. CAMELBAK cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain CAMELBAK online products and services or Website features.

CAMELBAK may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on CAMELBAK Website and gather cookie information for CAMELBAK. In some cases, CAMELBAK may also use another company to operate web servers for CAMELBAK Website. CAMELBAK uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

 

In addition to the information CAMELBAK collects from cookies, CAMELBAK also obtains information which you provide to CAMELBAK online – or through other communication with CAMELBAK. In some cases, CAMELBAK retains both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to CAMELBAK online. In other cases, CAMELBAK only retains the cookie and/or online information you give CAMELBAK if you request CAMELBAK to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit CAMELBAK Website, CAMELBAK may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. CAMELBAK uses this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world CAMELBAK Website visitors come. CAMELBAK also may use this information to enhance CAMELBAK Website or to determine your eligibility to participate in promotions (such as one per IP address).

Certain pages on CAMELBAK Website contain "Web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

VISITING CAMELBAK WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting CAMELBAK Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where some of CAMELBAK servers are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that CAMELBAK takes steps to protect your privacy. By using CAMELBAK services, you understand that your information may be transferred to CAMELBAK facilities and those third parties with whom CAMELBAK shares it as described in this Policy.

CHANGES TO CAMELBAK WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

CAMELBAK may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

CONTACTING CAMELBAK

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how CAMELBAK protects privacy, please contact CAMELBAK at ContactHelp@CamelBak.com or at the mailing address provided below. CAMELBAK will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after CAMELBAK receives them.

CamelBak Products LLC

Attn: Sr. Vice President, Global Sales

2000 S. McDowell, Suite 200

Petaluma, California 94954

These Terms of Use were last updated and posted on February 24, 2013.


 
     

 
Terms Of Use   Privacy Statement